close

click image to close
sdaf
sad
sdaf
Banner 2

A SHORT HISTORY OF POLISH ANIMATION
SCREENING SCHEDULE

 
Program 1: The Golden Age
 
Witold Giersz, Horse, 1967


Thursday, October 23, 8:15 p.m. (introduced by Zbigniew Rybczynski)
Friday, October 31, 2:00 p.m.

A whirlwind tour of Polish animated film from the 1960s to the mid-1980s, featuring the gallows humor of Jan Lenica and Zofia Oraczewska; experiments in paint, plaster, and rubber stamping by Witold Giersz, Piotr Dumala, and Julian Antonisz; and a day-in-the-life, split-screen narrative by Oscar-winning artist Zbigniew Rybczynski, who introduces the screening on October 23.

Bankiet (The Banquet). 1974. Directed by Zofia Oraczewska. 8 min.
Czar Kólek (The Charm of the Two Wheels). 1966. Directed by Kazimierz Urbanski. 7 min.
Fotel (A Chair). 1963. Directed by Daniel Szczechura. 6 min.
Labirynt (Labyrinth). 1962. Directed by Jan Lenica. 14 min.
Kon (Horse).1967. Directed by Witold Giersz. 6 min.
Refleksy (Reflections). 1979. Directed by Jerzy Kucia. 7 min.
Nowa Ksiazka (The New Book). 1975. Directed by Zbigniew Rybczynski. 10 min.
Slonce – Film Bez Kamery (The Sun: A Non-Camera Film). 1977. Directed by Julian Antonisz. 4 min.
Lagodna (Gentle Spirit). 1985. Directed by Piotr Dumala. 12 min.

Total running time 74 min.


Program 2: Jan Lenica and Walerian Borowczyk

 Jan Lenica, The Island of R.O., 2001


Friday, October 24, 4:00 p.m.
Thursday, October 30, 7:45 p.m.

This rich survey of films by Jan Lenica, who was a major influence on Roman Polanski and many others, ranges from his surrealist collages with Walerian Borowczyk to his last film, the sci-fi allegory The Island of R.O., and a documentary on its production by Marcin Gizycki.

Dom (House). 1958. Directed by Jan Lenica, Walerian Borowczyk. 12 min.
Sztandar Mlodych (The Banner of Youth). 1958. Directed by Lenica, Borowczyk. 1958. 3 min.
Szkola (The School). 1959. Directed by Borowczyk. 8 min.
Byl sobie raz... (Once Upon a Time). 1957. Directed by Lenica, Borowczyk. 9 min.
Italy 61. 1961. Directed by Lenica, Wojciech Zamecznik. 3 min.
Les Astronautes. 1959. Directed by Borowczyk, Chris Marker. 10 min.
Nowy Janko Muzykant (The New Janko Musician). 1960. Directed by Lenica. 10 min.
Die Nashorner (The Rhinoceros). 1963. Directed by Lenica. 11 min.
Wyspa R.O. (The Island of R.O. ). 2001. Directed by Lenica. 33 min.
Wyspa Jana Lenicy (The Island of Jan Lenica ). 1998. Directed by Marcin Gizycki. 29 min.

Total running time 128 min.


Program 3: Early Stirrings, Witold Giersz, and Miroslaw Kijowicz

Witold Giersz, Awaiting, 1962


Friday, October 24, 6:45 p.m.

Friday, October 31,
4:00 p.m.

Polish animation was ambitious from the start: Ladislaw Starewicz worked with puppets and stop-motion; Witold Giersz with oil-based paints; Jan Janczak with collage; and Miroslaw Kijowicz with deceptively simple line drawings that belied their subversive political underpinnings.

Zmiana Warty (The Changing of the Guard). 1958. Directed by Halina Bielinska, Wlodzimierz Haupe. 9 min.
Maly Western (Little Western). 1960. Directed by Witold Giersz. 5 min.
Oczekiwanie (Awaiting). 1962. Directed by Giersz, Ludwik Perski. 9 min.
Czerwone i Czarne (Red and Black). 1963. Directed by Giersz. 7 min.
Materia (Matter).1963. Directed by Kazimierz Urbanski. 9 min.
Aqua Pura. 1970. Directed by Jan Janczak. 8 min.
Klatki (Cages).  1966. Directed by Miroslaw Kijowicz. 9 min.
Droga (Road). 1971. Directed by Kijowicz. 4 min.
Mlyn (Mill). 1971. Directed by Kijowicz. 11 min.
A-B. 1978. Directed by Kijowicz, 1978, 4 min.
Cinema verité. 1979. Directed by Andrzej Warchal. 2 min.

Total running time 77 min.


Program 4: Jerzy Kucia and Piotr Dumala

Piotr Dumala, Gentle Spirit, 1985


Saturday, October 25, 3:30 p.m.
Thursday, October 30, 6:00 p.m.

Kucia and Dumala, two extraordinary talents still working in Poland , are the recipients of many international festival prizes. Dumala employs his trademark plaster-plate technique for surrealist fables and interpretations of Kafka and Dostoevsky (see Gentle Spirit, Program 1). Kucia’s impressionistic portraits of town and country are masterpieces of interwoven sound and image.

Czarny Kapturek (Little Black Riding Hood). 1982. Directed by Piotr Dumala. 6 min.
Latajace Wlosy (Flying Hairs). 1984. Dumala. 8 min.
Wolnosc Nogi (Freedom of the Leg). 1988. Dumala. 10 min.
Powrót (The Return). 1972. Jerzy Kucia. 9 min.
Wiosna (The Spring). 1980. Kucia. 9 min.
Parada (The Parade). 1986. Kucia. 14 min.
Franz Kafka. 1991. Dumala. 16 min.

Total running time 72 min.


Program 5: Portraits in Black: Stefan Schabenbeck, Ryszard Czekala, and Others

Ryszard Czekala, The Roll-Call, 1970


Sunday, October 26, 4:00 p.m.
Saturday, November 1, 5:30 p.m.

Stefan Schabenbeck’s absurdist tales of Sisyphean men and recalcitrant machines; Ryszard Czekala’s nightmarish scenes of a Nazi concentration camp; and Jerzy Kalina’s and Julian Antonisz’s visions of madness all confirm Polish animation’s dark cast.

Wszystko Jest Liczba (Everything Is a Number). 1966. Directed by Stefan Schabenbeck. 8 min.
Schody (Stairs). 1968. Directed by Schabenbeck. 7 min.
Susza (Drought). 1969. Directed by Schabenbeck, Henryk Ryszka. 5 min.
Syn (The Son). 1970. Directed by Ryszard Czekala. 10 min.
Apel (The Roll-Call). 1970. Directed by Czekala. 7 min.
Jesien (The Fall). 1976. Directed by Zbigniew Szymanski. 7 min.
Martwy Cien (Dead Shadow). 1980. Directed by Andrzej Klimowski. 10 min.
Portret Niewierny (Unfaithful Portrait). 1981. Directed by Ewa Bibanska. 8 min.
Esperalia. 1983. Directed by Jerzy Kalina. 9 min.
Mój Dom (My Apartment House). 1983. Directed by Jacek Kasprzycki. 10 min.
Swiatlo w Tunelu (Light at the End of the Tunnel). 1985. Directed by Julian Antonisz. 9 min.

Total running time 90 min.


Program 6: Daniel Szczechura, Piotr Kamler, and the New Guard
 
 Robert Sowa, The Barber, 1996


Sunday, October 26, 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, November 1,
3:00 p.m.

Polish animation of recent years combines cutting-edge technologies with traditional practices. This program features Daniel Szczechura's bitter, melancholic renderings of Polish domestic life; Mariola Brillowska’s sado-erotic Grabowski, House of Life; and Tomek Baginski’s Oscar-nominated Cathedral, a computer-generated art nouveau fantasy.

Le Pas.  1974. Directed by Piotr Kamler. 6 min.
Hobby. 1968. Directed by Daniel Szczechura. 8 min.
Podróz (A Trip). 1970. Directed by Szczechura. 7 min.
Skok (Jump). 1978. Directed by Szczechura. 5 min.
Fatamorgana 2 (Mirage 2). 1983. Directed by Szczechura.10 min.
Wyscig (Race). 1989. Directed by Marek Serafinski. 7 min.
Widok z Góry (A View from Above). 1978. Directed by Marek Komza. 5 min.
Garb (A Hunchback). 1982. Directed by Andrzej Czeczot. 4 min.
Grabowski, Haus des Lebens (Grabowski, House of Life). 1990. Germany . Directed by Mariola Brillowska. 20 min.
Za Grosz (For a Penny). 1998. Directed by Agnieszka Woznicka. 7 min.
Fryzjer (The Barber). 1996. Directed by Robert Sowa. 5 min.
Katedra (Cathedral). 2002. Directed by Tomek Baginski. 7 min.

Total running time 91 min.


A SHORT HISTORY OF POLISH AVANT-GARDE AND EXPERIMENTAL FILM
SCREENING SCHEDULE



Avant-Garde and Experimental Program 1


S. and F. Themerson,
Adventure of a Good Citizen
,
1937 



Saturday, October 25, 6:00 p.m.
Sunday, November 2, 2:00 p.m.

Pharmacy (Apteka). 1930/2001. Poland/USA. Directed by Stefan and Franciszka Themerson, Bruce Checefsky. 5 min.
Tam i Tu (Here and There). 1957. Directed by Andrzej Pawlowski. 9 min.
Or. 1985. Directed by Jalu Kurek, Ignacy Szczepanski, Marcin Gizycki. 4 min.
Dzis Mamy Bal (There Is a Ball Today). 1934. Directed by Jerzy Zarzycki, Tadeusz Kowalski. 7 min.
Przygoda Czlowieka Poczciwego (Adventure of a Good Citizen). 1937. Directed by S. and F. Themerson. 8 min.
Dwaj Ludzie z Szafa (Two Men and a Wardrobe). 1958. Directed by Roman Polanski. 15 min.
Calling Mr. Smith. 1943. Great Britain . Directed by S. and F. Themerson. 10 min.
Strojenie Instrumentow (Tuning the Instruments). 2000. Directed by Jerzy Kucia. 16 min.
The Eye and the Ear. 1945. Great Britain. Directed by S. and F. Themerson. 10 min.

Total running time 84 min.


Avant-Garde and Experimental Program 2
 
Zbigniew Rybczynski, Imagine, 1986

Saturday, October 25, 8:00 p.m. (introduced by Zbigniew Rybczynski)
Sunday, November 2,  3:45 p.m.

Slodkie Rytmy (Sweet Rythms). 1965. Directed by Kazimierz Urbanski. 6 min.
Rynek (Market). 1970. Directed by Józef Robakowski. 5 min.
Ide (I Am Going). 1973. Directed by Robakowski. 2 min.
Inwentaryzacja (Inventory). 1970. Directed by Wojciech Bruszewski. 4 min.
Wszystko (Everything). 1972. Directed by Piotr Szulkin. 7 min.
Copyright by Film Polski. 1976. Directed by Szulkin. 2 min.
Blok (Apartment House). 1982. Directed by Hieronim Neumann. 7 min.
Zupa (Soup). 1974. Directed by Zbigniew Rybczynski. 8 min.
Swieto (Holiday). 1976. Directed by Rybczynski. 9 min.
Close to the Edit. 1984. USA . Directed by Rybczynski. Music by Art of Noise. 4 min.
Imagine. 1986. USA . Directed by Rybczynski. Music by John Lennon. 3 min.
Tango. 1980. Directed by Rybczynski. 8 min.
Pierwszy Film (The First Film). 1981. Directed by Józef Piwkowski. 10 min.
Catch The Tiger. 1993. Directed by Jaroslaw Kapuscinski. 10 min.
Beta Nassau. 1993. Directed by Piotr Wyrzykowski. 9 min.

Total running time 94 min.